Bill HB 820: By Representative Beth Beskin
[…] 537 to ensure proper collection and remittance of all 9-1-1 charges.”
538 SECTION 2-5.
539 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-126, relating to cooperation by
540 commission and telephone industry, as follows:
541 “46-5-126.
542 The agency authority shall coordinate its activities with those of the Public Service
543 Commission, which shall encourage the Georgia telephone industry to activate facility
544 modification plans for a timely 9-1-1 implementation.”
545 SECTION 2-6.
546 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-127, relating to approval of 9-1-1
547 systems by agency, as follows:
548 “46-5-127.
549 (a) After January 1, 1978, and prior to January 1, 2019, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall
550 be established, and no existing system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced
551 9-1-1 service, without written confirmation by the agency Georgia Emergency
552 Management and Homeland Security Agency that the local plan conforms to the guidelines
553 and procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124.
554 (b) On or after January 1, 2019, no emergency 9-1-1 system shall be established, and no
555 existing system shall be expanded to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service, without
556 written confirmation by the authority that the local plan conforms to the guidelines and
18 LC 41 1367S
H. B. 751 (SUB)
– 17 –
557 procedures provided for in Code Section 46-5-124. The authority shall not deny
558 establishment of a new system or an expansion to provide wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service
559 if the local plan conforms to the guidelines and procedures provided for in Code Section
560 46-5-124.”
561 SECTION 2-7.
562 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-128, relating to cooperation by
563 public agencies, as follows:
564 “46-5-128.
565 All public agencies shall assist the agency authority in its efforts to carry out the intent of