Bill HB 820: By Representative Beth Beskin
[…] 897 requirement of paragraph (1) of this subsection prior to January 1, 2012, a county or
898 municipality that subsequently meets such filing requirements prior to January 1 of any
899 subsequent year shall become eligible to participate in the next succeeding distribution
900 of proceeds pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of this subsection.”
901 PART III
902 SECTION 3-1.
903 Chapter 8 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment and
904 training of peace officers, is amended by revising Code Section 35-8-23, relating to basic
905 training course for communications officers, certification requirements, duties of council, and
906 rules and regulations, as follows:
907 “35-8-23.
908 (a) As used in this Code section, the term ‘communications officer’ means and includes any
909 person employed by the state or a local governmental agency to receive, process, or
910 transmit public safety information and dispatch law enforcement officers, firefighters,
911 medical personnel, or emergency management personnel.
912 (b) Any person employed on or after July 1, 1995, as a communications officer shall
913 satisfactorily complete a basic training course approved by the council. Persons who are
914 employed on July 1, 1994, shall register with the council and may be certified by
915 voluntarily complying with the certification process. Any person who fails to comply with
18 LC 41 1367S
H. B. 751 (SUB)
– 27 –
916 the registration or certification process of the council shall not perform any duties of a
917 communications officer and may have his or her certificate sanctioned or revoked.
918 (c) The council shall conduct administrative compliance reviews with respect to the
919 requirements of this Code section. The council, in coordination with the Georgia
920 Emergency Communications Authority, shall be authorized to promulgate rules and
921 regulations to facilitate the administration and coordination of standards, certification, and
922 compliance reviews consistent with the provisions of this Code section.
923 (d) On and after July 1, 1998, the basic training course for communications officers shall
924 include training in the use of telecommunications devices for the deaf (TDD’s), and no
925 person shall on or after that date be certified by the council under this Code section unless
926 such person has satisfactorily completed such training.”
927 SECTION 3-2.