Bill HB 820: By Representative Beth Beskin
[…] 571 emblem, as follows:
572 “46-5-129.
573 The agency authority may develop a 9-1-1 emblem which may be utilized on marked
574 vehicles used by public safety agencies participating in a local 9-1-1 system.”
575 SECTION 2-9.
576 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-130, relating to federal
577 assistance, as follows:
578 “46-5-130.
579 The agency authority is authorized to apply for and accept federal funding assistance in the
580 development and implementation of a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system.”
581 SECTION 2-10.
582 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-131, relating to exemptions from
583 liability in operation of 9-1-1 system, as follows:
584 “46-5-131.
585 (a) Whether participating in a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system or an emergency 9-1-1
586 system serving one or more local governments, neither the state nor the authority nor any
587 local government of the state nor any emergency 9-1-1 system provider or service supplier
588 or its employees, directors, officers, contractors, and agents, except in cases of wanton and
589 willful misconduct or bad faith, shall be liable for death or injury to any person or for
18 LC 41 1367S
H. B. 751 (SUB)
– 18 –
590 damage to property as a result of either developing, adopting, establishing, participating
591 in, implementing, maintaining, or carrying out duties involved in operating the emergency
592 9-1-1 system or in the identification of the telephone number, address, or name associated
593 with any person accessing an emergency 9-1-1 system.
594 (b) No local government of the State of Georgia shall be required to release, indemnify,
595 defend, or hold harmless any emergency 9-1-1 system provider from any loss, claim,
596 demand, suit, or other action or any liability whatsoever which arises out of subsection (a)
597 of this Code section, unless the local government agrees or has agreed to assume such
598 obligations.”
599 SECTION 2-11.