Bill HB 820: By Representative Beth Beskin
[…] 935 of state authorities by Attorney General, as follows:
936 “45-15-13.
937 As used in Code Sections 45-15-14 through 45-15-16, the term ‘state authorities’ means the
938 following instrumentalities of the state: Georgia Building Authority, Georgia Education
939 Authority (Schools), Georgia Education Authority (University), Georgia Highway
940 Authority, Georgia Ports Authority, State Road and Tollway Authority, Jekyll
941 Island—State Park Authority, and Stone Mountain Memorial Association, and Georgia
942 Emergency Communications Authority.”
943 SECTION 3-4.
944 Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state
945 administrative organization, is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-15, relating to
946 confidential information, as follows:
947 “48-2-15.
948 (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, information secured by the
949 commissioner incident to the administration of any tax shall be confidential and privileged.
18 LC 41 1367S
H. B. 751 (SUB)
– 28 –
950 Neither the commissioner nor any officer or employee of the department shall divulge or
951 disclose any such confidential information obtained from the department’s records or from
952 an examination of the business of any taxpayer to any person other than the commissioner,
953 an officer or employee of the department, an officer of the state or local government
954 entitled in his or her official capacity to have access to such information, or the taxpayer.
955 (b) This Code section shall not:
956 (1) Be construed to prevent the use of confidential information as evidence before any
957 state or federal court in the event of litigation involving tax liability of any taxpayer;
958 (2) Be deemed to prevent the print or electronic publication of statistics so arranged as
959 not to reveal information respecting an individual taxpayer;
960 (3) Apply in any way whatsoever to any official finding of the commissioner with
961 respect to any assessment or any information properly entered upon an assessment roll
962 or other public record;
963 (4) Affect any information which in the regular course of business is by law made the
964 subject matter of a public document in any federal or state office or in any local office in
965 this state;
966 (5) Apply to information, records, and reports required and obtained under Article 1 of
967 Chapter 9 of this title, which requires distributors of motor fuels to make reports of the
968 amounts of motor fuels sold and used in each county by the distributor, or under Article
969 2 of Chapter 9 of this title, relating to road tax on motor carriers; or
970 (6) Be construed to prevent the disclosure of information, so arranged as not to reveal
971 information respecting an individual taxpayer, requested by the House Committee on